Forbes plays a blinder as Muir lift cup
Register for free to read more of the latest local news. It's easy and will only take a moment.
STEVEN Forbes got an early morning telephone call to complete the Muir of Ord Golf Club team of five at Tarbat Golf Club, and in the final proved the match winner against Invergordon, as Muir lifted the Highland Fabricators Cup for the first time since 2005.
Eleven handicapper Forbes was brought in to play alongside four much younger members, all with single figure handicaps.
They were Shaun Johnson (2), Jamie Whittet (2), Scott Forbes (3) and Paul Godsman (7).
Steven got his baptism of the scratch matchplay event with a 4&3 beating from home club stalwart Hamish Skinner in the semifinal.
But with greenkeeper Mike Keay as Tarbat’s only other winner, points from Johnson, Whittet and Scott Forbes saw Muir of Ord progress to the final, where they played Invergordon, the league’s most successful club with 11 wins since 1980, but without a success since 2008.
In the morning Invergordon played and beat the holders, Strathpeffer Spa in the other semifinal.
All their winning three points came in the first three games from Derek Baker, Craig Cameron and Leigh Simpson, with their last two players, Kenny Hearton and David McCormack, sharing the spoils with Strathpeffer’s Mike Bartlet and Dods Krzyzanowski.
In the final’s top game, Shaun Johnson’s two-hole win over Derek Baker put Muir of Ord in front, but Craig Cameron soon levelled for Invergordon with a stunning 6&5 result over North District boys’ champion Jamie Whittet.
Invergordon went in front when Leigh Simpson beat Paul Godsman by 3&2. Scott Forbes levelled for the Muir, beating Kenny Hearton 5&4 and the match result went to the wire in the final tie, involving Steven Forbes and David MacCormack.
One ahead with two holes to play, Forbes sprayed his drive from the 17th tee to almost out of bounds close to the cemetery wall bordering the left side of the 18th fairway.
But he hit his best six iron ever and found the back of the green. From the proper fairway position MacCormack easily found the green, but a poor three putt lost him the hole and the game to Forbes, who returned triumphantly to the clubhouse with Muir of Ord’s winning point.
Match Results
Semifinals — Strathpeffer 1 Invergordon 4: S Crossley lost to D Baker 3/1, M MacNab lost to C Cameron 3/2, J Garrow lost to L Simpson 1 hole, M Bartlet halved with K Hearton, D Krzyzanowski halved with D MacCormack; Tarbat 2 Muir of Ord 3: J Gordon lost to S Johnson 4/3, D Mackay lost to J Whittet 2/1, M Keay beat P Godsman 3/1, D H Mackay lost to S Forbes 2/1, H Skinner beat S Forbes 4/3.
Final — Muir of Ord 3 Invergordon 2: Johnson beat Baker 2 holes, Whittet lost to Cameron 6/5, Godsman lost to Simpson 3/2, Sc Forbes beat Hearton 5/4. St Forbes beat MacCormack 2/1.
Tain Golf Club
RESULTS from the club:
Ladies Medal (CSS 76 RO) — 1 Anne Ryan (2) 76; 2 Jacqueline Neill (16) 77; 3 Jennifer Bannerman (15) 78.
Monthly Medal September (CSS 75 R/O)
Scratch — 1 G MacKintosh (4) 72; 2 E Morrison (5) 75.
Section 2 — 1 G Tennent (13) 76; 2 I H Ross (14) 80.
Hugh MacKenzie Seniors (CSS 71)
Group 1 — 1 E Morrison, Tain (6) 67; 2 P Lee, RDGC (4) 70; 3 D MacPherson, Kingussie (12) 71.
Group 2 — 1 P Haworth, RDGC (8) 67; 2 C Anderson, Strathpeffer (10) 71 BIH; 3 A Bagott, RDGC (9) 71.
Group 3 — 1 J Cunningham, Tain (9) 69 BIH; 2 A MacRae, Tain (12) 69; 3 J Hosie, Invergordon (15) 73.
Scratch — 1 R Smith, Nairn 76.
Alness Golf Club
Results from the club:
Gents
Challenge Cup (two rounds) —
Scratch — 1 J Taylor 152 BSR; 2 D Clark 152.
Handicap — 1 J Henderson 135; 2 W Hart 137.
James Rosie Trophy (two rounds) — 1 D Stevenson 132; 2 I
Hopkinson 133.
August Medal — 1 D Clark (6) 64; 2 A James (17) 68.
Dalmore 5th round — 1 D Clark (5) 64; 2 C Taylor (5) 64.
Dalmore 6th round — 1 A Sinclair (9) 62; 2 A Rose (13) 64.
Dalmore Final — 1 C Doull (9) 61
Ladies
James Rosie Trophy (two rounds) — 1 I Ross 138; 2 J Keith 143.
SLGA Badge — 1 C Fraser (13) 73 BIH; 2 K Whythe (20) 73.
Ladies Open
Silver
Scratch — 1 J Keith 85.
Handicap — 1 M McCulloch (20) 72; 2 I Ross (14 ) 74; 3 K Whythe (20) 75.
Bronze
Scratch — A Duxberry 95
Handicap — 1 M Rogers (35) 78; 2 H Gill (27) 79; 3 J McArthur (30) 80.
Fortrose and Rosemarkie
Golf Club
RESULTS from the Gents 18 Hole Open (CSS Home Players – 72 (R/O)) and (CSS Away Players – 72 (R/O))
Scratch — A Cameron (F& R)70; M MacDonald (F&R) 77; S Barras (Helensburgh) 78; L Reid (F&R) 78; B Ferries (Tain) 80.
Handicap Section 1 — D Sanderson (Inverness) (1) 72; G Moore (F&R) (5) 76; P Schnier (F&R) (7) 76; D Chisholm (F&R) (7) 76; B MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar) (9) 78.
Handicap Section 2 — G Webster (F&R) (15) 72; J Lackie (F&R) (12) 73; D Thorburn (Nairn Dunbar) (15) 74; T Gibson (F&R) (15) 74; L Patience (F&R) (10) 76.
Closest to the pin at the 5th — E Jackson (Turnhouse).
Closest to the pin at the 18th — J D Hearmon (F&R).
Muir of Ord Golf Club
THIS week’s results from the club:
Ladies
Swiss Crystal and Extra Medal (CSS 70) — Y Martin (29) 65; S Campbell (21) 88.
Seniors
Benny Glover Memorial (CSS 66) — G Knapp (13) 45 points; K Gillanders (18) 39; B Archibald (21) 37.
Friday Stableford (CSS 67)— C D Mackenzie (12) 38; P Longmoor (25) 36; D Scrimgeour (14) 35; W C MacDonald (13) 35.
Juniors
Lemon & Co Round 1 (CSS 68) — A Macrae (22) 37 points.
Lemon & Co Round 2 (CSS 70) — J Watson (28) 38 points.
Gents
Midweek Stableford (CSS 68) — S Rose (7) 41 points; J Ross (18) 38; S Johnson (2) 37; D Cullen (13) 37.
Swiss Crystal (CSS 68)
Scratch — J R Mackay (66).
Handicap — N Telford (14) 63; G McIntosh (7) 64; K Bertram (6) 65; I Dickie (8) 65.
Midweek Strokeplay (CSS 70) — R MacDougall (20) 64; J Mackenzie (21) 69; D A Young (9) 70; S Johnson (2) 70.
September Monthly Medal (CSS 70)
Scratch — S Johnson (72).
Handicap 0-9 — V Tillman (6) 68; G Mellis (2) 70.
Handicap 10-18 — D Paterson (16) 67; B Roberts (14) 68.
Handicap 19-28 — J Mackenzie (21) 69; P C Green (21) 72.
? Late entries will be accepted on 01463 871311 for the Ness Motors Gents Open at Muir of Ord Golf Club on Saturday, September 8.
Competitors, from the host club unless stated, tee off in groups of three at 10 minute intervals.
Abbreviations — I, Inverness; RD, Royal Dornoch, S, Strathpeffer; T, Torvean.
7am — D Cullen, M Cormack (I) and P MacLaren; D Sanderson (I), S Duff (S) and J Gordon (S); K Gillanders Snr.
7:30am — C Speirs, B Rae and I Rae; S Johnson; R M Hendry (I), G Knapp and G Simpson.
8am — B MacDonald, A Pollock and D A Henry (I); S MacDonald, T Speirs and R Oddy (I); B Roberts, D Paterson and H Steele.
8.30am — D Paul, G Flynn and G Bertram; N Telford, K Gray and K Bertram; M Bertram, L Reid and P C Green.
10.10am — S Forbes.
10.30am — M MacLeod and G Mellis.
11am — D Gruber (S), M Oettinger (S) and C Thomson (RD).
12.30pm — S Gillies, R Stewart and J Mackenzie.
2,30pm — J D Forbes, S McIntosh and D Scrimgeour.