Home   News   Article

PICTURES: Ross-shire competitors part of wonderful' return of Inverness Provincial Mòd with success of event hailed three years on from last in-person gathering as Gaelic showcase bounces back after Covid-related cancellation


By Hector MacKenzie

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



Craighill Primary Gaelic Choir from Tain.
Craighill Primary Gaelic Choir from Tain.

THERE was a joyful return for Inverness Provincial Mòd on Friday 17 and Saturday at Eden Court Theatre with plenty of Ross-shire interest.

It has been three years since it was last possible to hold an in-person event, and despite a very successful virtual Mòd in 2021, organisers said it was "wonderful to be able to have people come together again to celebrate Gaelic language, music, poetry and song".

Numbers were reduced with just over 300 entries, "but those who were able to come made up for it in enthusiasm!"

The two-day festival was rounded off with the combined forces of Dingwall, Inverness, Nairn, Lairg, The Black Isle and Aberdeen Gaelic Choirs singing some Gaelic choral favourites for a delighted audience.

Shortbreed from Invergordon Academy.
Shortbreed from Invergordon Academy.

This was followed by a Ceilidh organised in conjunction with Cultarlann Inbhir Nis with music from The Monach Isle Ceilidh Band, Saffron Hanvidge and Brian Ó hEadhra.

Craighill Primary's Gaelic folk group.
Craighill Primary's Gaelic folk group.

Norrie Mackay recently stood down as chairperson of Meur Inbhir Nis after almost 15 years at the helm. A presentation was made to him by new chairperson Ross Brindle to thank him for his dedication and hard work.

COMPETITION RESULTS

LITREACHAS / LITERATURE

C01 Literature 9 - 10: 1. Lewis Gordon; C02 Literature 11 - 12: 1. Anna Rose Pollock, 2. Hannah Robertson, 3eq , Lucy Hilton, Isla Morrison; C03 Literature 13 - 15: 1. Ash Dewar, 2. Dara Casey-Mackay

EALAIN / ART

C05 Art Cròileagan/Sgoiltean-àraich: 1. Archie MacSween, 2. Elspeth Barlett, 3. Catriona MacLeod; C06 Art 5-6: 1. Josiah Keir, 2. Struan Allgood, 3. Tova Sullivan; C07 Art 7-8: 1. Hayley Watt, 2. Magnus Henderson, 3. Tobias Keir; C08 Art 9-10: 1. Aila-May Kitchen, 2. Laurie Dent, 3. Lexii Mae Clark; C09 Art 11 – 12: 1. Raegan Harkiss, 2. Calum Afrin, 3. Kirstie Read; C10 Art 13 - 18: 1. Ash Dewar

AITHRIS BÀRDACHD / POETRY RECITATION

C14 Fluent Verse Speaking Primary 2 (currently P1): 1. Eilidh MacLeod, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; C15 Fluent Verse Speaking Primary 3 (currently P2): 1. Alyth Nicmhaoilein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Ruaraidh MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 3. Hayley Watt, Millbank Primary School, Nairn; C16 Fluent Verse Speaking Primary 4 (currently P3): 1. Aoibh McWilliams, Gilcomstoun Primary School, Aberdeen, 2. Oisean Clem, Millbank Primary School, Nairn, 3. Bethany Sim, Millbank Primary School, Nairn; C17 Fluent Verse Speaking Primary 5 (currently P4): 1. Jack Livings, Craighill Primary School, Tain, 2. Isobel Simpson, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 3. Sophie Read, Millbank Primary School, Nairn; C18 Fluent Verse

Speaking Primary 6 (currently P5): 1. Alasdair MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Fionnlagh Macmhaoilein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 3. Skye Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain; C19 Fluent Verse Speaking Primary 7 (currently P6): 1. Sophie Bertram, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Kirstie Read, Millbank Primary School, Nairn, 3. Isla Morrison, Millbank Primary School, Nairn; C20 Fluent Verse Speaking 11 – 12 Secondary (currently P7): 1. Iain MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Hannah Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain, 3. Lucy Hilton, Bun-sgoil Bruach a’Mhuilinn; C21 Fluent Verse Speaking 13 - 15: 1. Ash Dewar, Inverness Royal Academy; C24 Learners Verse Speaking Primary 2 & 3 (currently P1 & P2): 1. Ainsley Gilmour, Craighill Primary School, Tain, 2. Penelope Gordon, Gilcomstoun Primary School, Aberdeen

INNSE SGEULACHDAN / STORY TELLING

C30 Story Telling 5 – 8: 1. Isla Mackenzie, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Ainsley Gilmomur, Craighill Primary School, Tain, 3. Penelope Gordon, Gilcomstoun Primary School, Aberdeen; C31 Story Telling 9 – 10: 1. Chloe MacDonald, Dingwall Primary

School, 2. Lewis Gordon, Gilcomstoun Primary School, Aberdeen; C32 Story Telling 11 – 12: 1. Hannah Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain, 2. Anna Rose Pollock, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

SEINN AON_NEACH / SOLO SINGING

C34 Fluent Solo Singing Primary 1 & 2 (currently pre-school & P1): 1. Keir Simpson, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Calaidh MacIver, Craighill Primary School, Tain, 3. Natalie Gillies, Sgoil Araich Inbhir Nis; C35 Fluent Solo Singing Primary 3 (currently P2): 1. Erin Cait Atkinson Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Alyth Nicmhaoilein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 3. Ruaraidh MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; C37 Fluent Solo Singing Primary 5 & 6 (currently P4 & P5) Boys: 1. Fionnlagh

Macmhaoilein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; 2. Alasdair MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis , 3. Jack Livings, Craighill Primary School, Tain; C38 Fluent Solo Singing Primary 5 (currently P4) Girls: 1. Isobel Simpson, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis;

C40 Fluent Solo Singing Primary 7 &11 - 12 (currently P6 & P7) Boys: 1. Iain MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; C41 Fluent Solo Singing Primary 7 (currently P6) Girls: 1. Halle Cran, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Charlotte Morrison, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 3. Lily Sanderson, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; C42 Fluent Solo Singing 11 – 12 Secondary (currently P7) Girls: 1. Sophie Stewart, Dingwall Primary School, 2. Hannah Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain; C46

Learners Solo Singing Primary 2 & 3 (currently P1 & P2): 1. Ainsley Gilmour, Craighill Primary School, Tain; C50 Learners Solo Singing 11 – 12 Secondary (currently P7) Girls: 1. Lexie Simpson, Bun-sgoil A’ Mhanachainn; C52 Learners Solo Singing 13 - 15 Girls: 1. Iona Simpson, Charleston Academy

SEINN TRAIDISEANTA / TRADITIONAL SINGING

C55 Traditional Singing under 11: 1. Fionnlagh Macmhaoilein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; 2. Skye Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain; C56 Traditional Singing 11 - 12: 1. Aoibhe Ni Dhubhurthuile, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Sophie Stewart, Dingwall Primary School, 3. Darra Harcus, Craighill Primary School, Tain

SEINN CÀRAID / DUET SINGING

C60 Duet singing under 13: 1. Niamh Robertson &Hannah Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain

INVERNESS PROVINCIAL MOD –COMPETITION RESULTS

ÒRAN GNÌOMH/ ACTION SONG

C63 Action Song Cròileagan/Sgoiltean-àraich: 1. Cròileagan Inbhir Pheofharain, 2. Sgoil-araich Chnoc na Creige; C64 Action Song Primary: 1. P3-4 Craighill Primary School, Tain, 2. P1-2 Craighill Primary School, Tain

CÒISIREAN / CHORAL

C66 Choral under 13 – unison: 1. Còisir na h-òige Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; C68 Choral under 13 – puirt-à-beul: 1. Còisir na h-òige Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Coisir Chnoc na Creige

CÒMHLAN / GROUPS

C72 Groups or bands under 13: 1. Comhlan-ciuil Chnoc na Creige, 2. Ullapool Primary Fiddlers; C73 Groups or bands under 19: 1. Shortbreed, 2. Sweetie Break, 3eq. Corona Celtica, C for Craic

FIDHEALL/ FIDDLE

C74 Fiddle Primary: 1. Niamh Ni Dhubhurthuile, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Jack Livings, Craighill Primary School, Tain, 3. Cora Comisso, Abhach; C75 Fiddle Secondary S1 – S2): 1. Hannah Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain, 2. Iona Browne, Fortrose Academy, 3eq. Josie Dodds, Bun-sgoil Ulapuil, Kara MacKay, Craighill Primary School, Tain; C76 Fiddle Secondary S3 – S6: 1. Natasha Browne, Fortrose Academy, 2. Emma Racionzer, Invergordon Academy, 3. Bronia Adrian, Ullapool High School

CLÀRSACH/ HARP

C82 Clàrsach under 19 elementary: 1. Niamh Ni Dhubhurthuile, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Hunter Williams, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; C83 Clàrsach under 19 intermediate: 1. Isabelle Bremner, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Ava Williams, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

FEADAN/ CHANTER

C87 Chanter under 13 2/4 March: 1. Ronnie Maclennan, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 2. Mirren Silver, Crown Primary School, 3. Niamh MacPhee, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; C88 Chanter under 13 Gaelic Air: 1. Kian Stewart, Holm Primary, 2. Ronnie Maclennan, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis, 3. Mirren Silver, Bun-sgoil a’ Chrùin

PÌOBAIREACHD/ PIPING

C89 Piping novice: 1. Iain MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; C90 Piping under 16 2/4 March: 1. Grace Kelman, Inverness High School, 2. Isla Ross, Inverness, 3. Charlie Maclennan, Inverness Royal Academy; C91 Piping under 16 Strathspey & Reel: 1. Grace Kelman, Inverness High School, 2. Isla Ross, Inverness, 3. Charlie Maclennan, Inverness Royal Academy; C92 Piping under 16 Jig: 1. Grace Kelman, Inverness High School, 2. Charlie Maclennan, Inverness Royal Academy, 3. Isla Ross; C93 Piping under 16 ground of Pìobaireachd: 1. Grace Kelman, Inverness High School, 2. Isla Ross, 3. Charlie Maclennan, Inverness Royal Academy

NA H-INBHICH / ADULTS

SEINN AON-NEACH / VOCAL SOLOS

S01 Vocal Solo Ladies: 1. Rena Gertz, Prestonpans; S02 Vocal Solo Gentlemen: 1. Torquil Maclean, Muir of Ord; S05 Vocal Solo Ladies (Traditional): 1. Kerrie Kennedy, Argyllshire, 2. Saffron Hanvidge, Inverness; S06 Vocal Solo Gentlemen (Traditional): 1. Torquil Maclean, Muir of Ord; S07 Vocal Solo Ladies & Gents - Puirt-a-beul: 1. Saffron Hanvidge, Inverness

CÒISIREAN / CHORAL SINGING

S11 Choral (4-part Harmony): 1. Aberdeen Gaelic Choir, 2. Dingwall Gaelic Choir, 3eq. Lairg Gaelic Choir, Nairn Gaelic Choir.

S14 Choral (Puirt-à-beul): 1. Aberdeen Gaelic Choir, 2. Lairg Gaelic Choir

INVERNESS PROVINCIAL MOD –COMPETITION RESULTS

TROPHIES

Murdo MacLeod H.M.I. Memorial Trophy (Literature Primary) Anna Rose Pollock, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; Allan C MacLeod Trophy (Literature Secondary) Ash Dewar, Inverness Royal Academy; Urquhart Cup (Junior Orals Learners) Ainsley Gilmour, Craighill Primary School, Tain; Sgiath Bliadhna na Ghaidhlig – Fileanta (Verse Speaking and Story Telling (9-12) Fluent) Hannah Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain

Roneval Cup (Solo Singing Girls 9 - 12 Fluent) Sophie Stewart, Dingwall Primary School; Murdo Campbell Cup (Solo singing Girls 13 - 15 Learners) Iona Simpson, Charleston Academy; Chisholm Cup (Traditional singing under 11) Fionnlagh Macmhaoilein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; Leverburgh Cup (Traditional singing 11 – 12) Aoibhe Ni Dhubhurthuile, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; Sangobeg Shield (Action Song Playgroups) Cròileagan Inbhir Pheofharain; Sgiath Mhic an Tòisich (Action Song under 13) P3-4 Craighill Primary School, Tain; Craigmonie Challenge Cup (Choral Unison under 13) Còisir na h-Oige Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; MacDonald Glencona Shield (Choral Puirt-a-beul under 13) Còisir na h-Oige Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; Sgiath Ratharsair (Junior Choral highest single Gaelic mark) Còisir na h-Oige Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis/Coisir Cnoc na Creige Meur Inbhirnis Cup (U13 Music Group) Comhlan-ciuil Chnoc na Creige; Sgiath Loch Nis (U19 Music Group) Shortbreed (Invergordon Academy); Monach Cup (Junior Fiddle 13 & under 18) Hannah Robertson, Craighill Primary School, Tain/Natasha Browne, Fortrose Academy; William M MacDonald Trophy (Chanter under 13 March) Ronnie Maclennan, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; Inverness Piping Society Shield (Chanter under 13 Gaelic Air) Kian Stewart, Holm Primary School; An Comunn Gàidhealach - Meur Inbhir Nis Cup (Piping Novice) Iain MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; Sgiath Meur Inbhir Nis De An Comunn (Piping under 16 march, strathspey and reel) Grace Kelman, Inverness High School Dun Aarin Cup (Adult Traditional Singing) Kerrie Kennedy, Earra-Ghaidheal; Inverness Gaelic Society Rosebowl (Adult Choral Harmony) Aberdeen Gaelic Choir; Harris Tweed Association Cup (Adult Choral Puirt-a-beul) Aberdeen Gaelic Choir; Arthur MacLeod Memorial Trophy (Adult Choral highest single Gaelic mark) Aberdeen Gaelic Choir/Dingwall Gaelic Choir.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More