Home   News   Article

North Highland College UHI students virtual celebrations for 2020 graduands – with full list of awards


By Louise Glen

Get a digital copy of the Ross-shire Journal delivered straight to your inbox every week



UHI college graduations in 2019. Photo by Duncan McLachlan
UHI college graduations in 2019. Photo by Duncan McLachlan

More than 200 students from North Highland College UHI will be recognised for their achievements in a very different manner this year.

An online celebration of graduates will replace the traditional ceremony, customarily celebrated with friends, family and fellow graduands at venues in Wick, Thurso or Dornoch.

The website celebrating the student’s academic achievements features a video message from recently retired Principal, Donald MacBeath as well as recognition of students of the year and additional prize-winners.

The site also features messages from University of the Highlands and Islands Chancellor, HRH The Princess Royal and the Principal and Vice Chancellor, Crichton Lang, a list of all graduates, and a message from the college’s Student Union representative, Tia Cannop – as well as the college's own contributions.

Mr MacBeath, who retired from his post as principal last week after 37 years of service with North Highland College UHI, congratulated the graduates.

He said: “You all have a great future in front of you.

UHI college graduations in 2019. Photo by Duncan McLachlan
UHI college graduations in 2019. Photo by Duncan McLachlan

"Whether you are now progressing into employment or further study, I ask you to continue to embrace the core values which serve both the College and the University so well.

"Work collaboratively, supportively and network well with others.

"Be open to new ideas and during this time of real economic change also be open to new ways of working that at times will take you out of your comfort zone. Be respectful and tolerant of the positions of others and crucially; aspire to the achievement of excellence.”

BEng (Hons) mechanical engineering student, Leoni Mowat, from Thurso, received Higher Education Student of the Year and was nominated for her fantastic achievements throughout the year which include achieving distinction for her honours degree and being awarded the Institution for Engineering and Technology (IET) Best Project Award for the North of Scotland.

North Highland College recently retired principal, Donald MacBeath. Photo by Duncan McLachlan
North Highland College recently retired principal, Donald MacBeath. Photo by Duncan McLachlan

SVQ 3 Hospitality and Leadership student, Ross Mackay, from Lybster, received Further Education Student of the Year, nominated by his lecturer for his commitment to his studies during a challenging year, his excellent customer service skills and true professionalism and dedication to his employer and the industry he works in. Ross also won the Tom Dobson Salver Award for demonstrating outstanding customer service.

PhD Environmental Science student, Henk Pieter Sterk, originally from Holland and now living in Caithness, received Post Graduate Student of the Year for his achievements including securing various project grants, managing projects, undertaking foreign field trips and writing his first peer-reviewed paper.

Henk also helped to organise the University of the Highlands and Islands Post Graduate Conference in November 2019.

BEng Electrical and Mechanical Engineering student, Thalia Adams from Golspie was this year’s recipient of the Mr Roy E Godfrey Memorial Shield. This award recognised a significant dedication in an engineering discipline and is in memory of Roy who always maintained “nothing moves without engineers”.

Thalia joined the college in 2015 on the Get Ready for College course and has progressed and achieved Nat 4, Nat 5, NC, HNC and HND in Engineering Systems, whilst facing the additional challenge of travelling from Golspie each day.

Thalia will continue her studies this year as a BEng Electrical and Mechanical Engineering student.

Anne Bremner, director of learning and teaching and graduation master of ceremonies, said: “On behalf of all college staff, we would like to congratulate each of our graduates on their academic achievements this year.

"They have all demonstrated tremendous resilience and a determination to succeed in the most challenging of circumstances brought on by Covid–19, with many also managing demanding personal circumstances to successfully achieve their qualifications.We are so proud of each and every one of them.

"We sincerely hope to be able to celebrate with the graduates of 2019/20 in person in the future and wish them all every success.”

The celebration website can be found here .

News from Ross-shire

University of the Highlands and Islands

Graduation and Awards 2020

North Highland College UHI

Higher Education

Doctor of Philosophy

Environmental Sciences

Daniel Johnston

Matteo Marasco

Master of Arts

Music and the Environment

Peter Noble (with distinction)

Master of Science

Developing Low Carbon Communities

Peter Ballantine

Sustainable Energy Solutions

Graeme Bruce (with distinction)

Christopher Gunn

Andrew Surgeoner

Postgraduate Diploma

Developing Low Carbon Communities

Colin Seditas

Sustainable Energy Solutions

Colin Swan

Postgraduate Certificate

Sustainable Energy Solutions

Finlay Mcculloch (with distinction)

Bachelor of Arts with Honours

Archaeology

Mary Renshaw

Child and Youth Studies

Kate Sutherland

Contemporary Film Making in the Highlands and Islands

Oskar Glomski

Johanna Reinhold

Shannon Skinner

Equine Business Management

Kirstie Cownie

Christina Hope

Golf Management

Giordano Antonucci

Kiefer Brown

Calum Gordon

Fraser Johnston

Calum Paterson

Rebecca Riddell

James Warren

History and Politics

Ross Wilson

History

Iain Dodds

Conor O'Neill

Bachelor of Engineering with Honours

Electrical and Energy Engineering

Ben Mackay

Mechanical and Energy Engineering

Claire Christey

Steven Mccurry

Bachelor of Science with Honours

Environmental Science

Alexander Gunn

Computing

Ryan Gow

Professional Graduate Diploma

Education (Primary)

Sarah Paterson

Jayne Reid

Bethany Sutherland

Craig Waddell

Education (Secondary)

Gemma Sutherland

Bachelor of Arts

Business and Management

Emma Robertson

Child and Youth Studies

Hannah Trueman

Events Management

Kelly Muffett

Golf Management

Dominic Bradburn

Henri Charles

Niall Draper

Athol Stronach

Professional Golf

Gregor Munro

Michael Schinkel

Bachelor of Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Matthew Cowan

Gary Davidson

Scot Gray

Emma Gunn

Scott Hardie

Robert Kennedy (with distinction)

Mark Macdougall

Lee Mackay

Marti Ross

Matthew White

Mechanical Engineering

Colin Blumfield

Steven Robertson

Kevin Brims (with distinction)

Jack Hamilton (with distinction)

Bachelor of Science

Psychological Studies

Karen Swanson

Sport and Fitness

Sarah Begg

Diploma in Higher Education

Applied Music

Rua Connell

Child and Youth Studies

Linsey Stevenson

Golf Management

Alasdair Dickson

Steph Coverley (with distinction)

Professional Golf PGA

Calum Allison

Cameron Donaldson

Shaun Mcallister

Scott Ross

Higher National Diploma

Computer Science

Dean Andrew

Kaiyn Sheppard

Sebastian Thain

Engineering Systems

Thalia Adams

Aidan Bond

Sophie Clarke

Conor Cormack

Natalie Cornwall

Kaj Curlis

Alexander Deas

Liam Dunnett

Jonathan Fell

Louise Fraser

Adam Gunn

William Inrig

Andrew Mackay

James Mackintosh

Ross Mowat

George Rothera

Liam Sinclair

Liam Sutherland

Paul Sutherland

Equine Studies

Hannah Mcgregor

Kim Rourke

Scottish Vocational Qualification Level 4 (SCQF Level 8)

Social Services (Children and Young People)

Grant Mackay

Social Services and Healthcare

Barry Mackay

Stephanie Macqueen

Jessica Molnar

Sarah-Louise Sinclair

Certificate of Higher Education

Child and Youth Studies

Rebecca Gunn

Contemporary Film Making in the Highlands and Islands

Robert Mcilwraith-Greig

Professional Golf (PGA)

Anna Dutch

Psychological Studies

Hannah Thorburn

Higher National Certificate

Accounting

Elizabeth Candeland

Paula Davidson

Anne Mackenzie

Natalia Odrobina

Emilee-Mae Simpson

Linda Sutherland

Business

Elaine Brass

Holly Cunningham

Jill Forbes

Julie Geddes

Robert Gunn

Lauren Mackay

Abigail Mellor

Georgina O'Doherty

Melissa Ross

Roseanna Stuart

Childhood Practice

Roseann Barlow

Adele Bridgeford

Natalie Coghill

Abby Cook

Chloe Fox

Zoe Grant

Emma Manson

Chloe Miller

Amy Millward

Rena Polson

Shannon Ross

Computing

Adam Williamson

Engineering Systems

Grant Aitkenhead

Neave Anderson

Reece Coghill

James Cormack

Jack Cormack

Chloe Dunnett

Lewis Fraser

Rosalind Hillhouse

Craig Kennedy

Stephanie Leith

James Lynch

Owen Manson

Reece Mowat

George Rothera

Equine Studies

Julian Agnello De Vaz Carreiro

Mackenzie Blyth

Sophie Irvine-Dunnett

Rhona Lee

Phoebe Marker

Kira Mccallum

Penny Moncur

Eve Nicoll

Nicole Petrie

Kiera Scott

Kirsty Sewell

Tiegan Sinclair

Lauren Steven

Molly Sutherland

Game and Wildlife Management

Luca Bellini

Thomas Garbett

Edward Greenhalgh

Music

Jamie Atcheson

Ross Celli

Alex Kyle

Sean Maciver

Nathan Urquhart

Social Services

Teanie Finnie

Katlyne Kennedy

Franziska Metzler-Murray

Christina Ross

Chloe Sinclair

Shannon White

Sound Production

Finlay Craib

Erin Macdonald

Murdo Maclean

Matthew Wilson

Scottish Vocational Qualification Level 3

Social Services and Healthcare (SCQF Level 7)

Nicole Hudson

Julianne Macleod

Gemma Munro

Lisa Wilson

Social Services Children and Young People (SCQF Level 7)

Veronica Berrie

Deborah Brown

Victoria Hayden

Erin Mchale

Erin Pieraccini

Katherine Polley

Mary Rogers

Bernadette Turnbull

Robert Wilkes

Megan Williamson

Hospitality Supervision and Leadership (SCQF Level 7)

Ross Mackay

Further Education

Scottish Vocational Qualification Level 3

Beauty therapy (SCQF Level 6)

Ellie Brindle

Sheena Costie

Hannah Davidson

Ria Dewhurst

Esme Duckham

Megan Sunter

Amy Sutherland

Hairdressing (SCQF Level 6)

Sarah Cannop

Sara Mackay

Professional cookery (SCQF Level 6)

Kieren Hamilton

Sarah Malcolm

Martin Slater



Having trouble getting out to pick up your weekly newspaper?

Get a digital copy of the Ross-shire Journal delivered straight to your inbox every week and read the full newspaper on your desktop, phone or laptop.

SUBSCRIBE NOW


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More