Home   News   Article

Invergordon Academy prize guys and gals take a bow


By SPP Reporter

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



Liam Ross, who won the Carmichael Prize
Liam Ross, who won the Carmichael Prize

A LARGE audience joined staff and pupils when Invergordon Academy staged its annual prizegiving to celebrate a range of successes achieved in class work and sports.

The evening began with a presentation which highlighted some of the notable moments of the session.

The special guest this year was Michael Morris, who retires at the end of the session after thirty-seven years of dedicated service to the academy.

During the evening, pupils treated the audience to a highly entertaining programme of musical items.

Jim Steven, head teacher, paid tribute to the efforts of pupils, parents, and staff and emphasised that effective partnership working had been the key to the success of the session.

A most enjoyable evening was rounded off with a welcome cup of tea.

Prize List 2012/13

Certificates For Perfect Attendance

S1 — John Anderson, Chloe MacDonald and Stuart Sutherland.

S2 — Kyle Bell, Bethany Bremner, Kyle Connor, David Majewski, David Shivas, Brandon Stone and Brendan Whittenham.

S3 — Rebekah Brown and Caitlin Rostock.

S4 — Glenn Black, Abe Bouliche, Hannah Drummond, Aiden Dunkley, Matthew Ilett, David Ireland, Owen MacFadden, Declyn Mackay, Stephanie McGowan, Calum Sangster and David Urquhart.

S5 — Ryan Bell, Rachel Goodwin, Alana Lawson and Shannon Stone.

S6 — Karim Bouliche, Rachel Brown and Ryan Moodie.

ASDAN – Bronze Award — James Haggerty, Tom Macdonald, Kieran Stewart, Savannah Hercher, Kirsty Sutherland and Chantelle Glover.

Sports Achievements

North of Scotland Schools Championships

Ali MacKinnon — Gold, long jump and silver 100m.

Ryan Moodie — Silver, 1500 metres.

Ross-Sutherland Schools Athletics Championships

Rowan Campbell — Gold, 100m, hurdles and triple jump.

Andrea Richmond — Gold, discus.

Connor Lyall — Gold, long jump.

Kieran Godley — Gold, discus.

Ali MacKinnon — Gold, long jump.

Carla Locke — Gold, triple jump.

Ross-Sutherland Pentathlon

Each athlete has to compete in five events – varying from long jump to 1500m – a very gruelling competition.

Siannon Raeside — Gold, Senior girls.

Natalie Maclean — Gold, U13 girls.

Emily Finlayson — Silver, U15 girls.

Taylurr Mackenzie — Silver, 1st year girls.

School Sports Champions 11/12

Senior Boys — Connor Lyall.

Senior Girls — Lucie Martin.

U15 Boys — Henry Pearce and Ali MacKinnon.

U15 Girls — Rowan Campbell and Emily Finlayson.

1st Year Boys — David Shivas and Jamie Skinner.

1st year Girls — Natalie MacLean.

Highland Swimming

Rebecca Bell — Bronze, 25m freestyle. She also won gold in the 400m at the Highland Athletics.

Emily Sutherland — Gold, 25m backstroke, gold, 25m free style.

Kobi Jenkins — Gold, 25m freestyle.

Brandon Stone — Gold, 25m backstroke, silver, 25m freestyle.

Inter House Competitions

Athletics — Cromarty.

Cross-Country — Kildermorie.

Swimming — Kildermorie.

Overall Winners — Balnagowan.

Special prizes

The PE Prize for outstanding contribution to sport at Invergordon Academy in 2012/13 — Gemma MacLean.

The Harvard Book Prize — Andrea Richmond.

The Debbie Garrow Prize for achievement in English — Ebbonnie Mahon.

Ewen Stewart Trophy for outstanding achievement in music — Liam Ross.

Macgregor Industrial Supplies It Prize — Lachlann MacLeod.

Endeavour Quaich S1 — Hannah Todd.

Endeavour Quaich S2 — Connor Black, Jordon MacDonald.

Endeavour Quaich S3 — Andrew Bannerman.

Endeavour Quaich S4 — Rowan Campbell, Chloe Skinner.

Attainment Cup S1 — Sophie Dickson.

Attainment Cup S2 — Lyndsey Sutherland.

Attainment Cup S3 — Ola Tymochin.

Attainment Cup S4 — Shona Hutton.

Endeavour Trophy — Ryan Moodie.

Carmichael Prize — Liam Ross.

Ryan Moodie, who won the Endeavour Trophy
Ryan Moodie, who won the Endeavour Trophy

S1 Prize Winners:

John Anderson — Effort in mathematics, science.

Finlay Clarke — Attainment in English, mathematics; Effort in Core PE, HE, music, RME, design and technology.

Katie Collins — Effort in Art and design.

Max Dalgarno — Effort in French.

Georgia Dane — Attainment in design and technology, art and design; Effort in social subjects, music, HE, French, PE

Darla Defecinska — Effort in music.

Sophie Dickson — Attainment in science, English, HE, music, French, RME; Effort in social subjects.

Cameron Fraser — Attainment in social subjects, RME; Effort in science.

Josh Hercher — Effort in Music.

Rhys Hossack — Effort in Core PE, English, HE, mathematics.

Myrryn Jamieson — Effort in HE, French.

Cara Kennedy — Effort in English, design and technology, RME.

Eleanor Kirkwood — Effort in RME, art and design.

Loui Kirkwood — Attainment in French; Effort in music, HE.

Clara Macleod — Effort in design and technology, RME.

Kyle Macleod — Effort in mathematics.

Lewis Macleod — Attainment in Core PE.

Erin Macneil — Attainment in design and technology; Effort in Core PE, English, HE, social subjects.

Bethinn Marshall — Effort in science, design and technology, social subjects, French.

Nathan Mason — Attainment in science, mathematics; Effort in French.

Caitlin McClung — Effort in science.

Courtney McClymont — Effort in art and design

Julie-Anne McCutcheon — Attainment in social subjects; Effort in art and design.

Leon Mills — Attainment in music; Effort in social subjects, Core PE, English, RME.

Baylee Morrison — Attainment in HE; Effort in design and technology, English, RME, mathematics, art and design.

Nico Morrison — Effort in Core PE, music.

Sinead Munro — Effort in design and technology.

William Nesbitt — Effort in French, science.

Ryan Patterson — Attainment in Core PE; Effort in HE.

Clara Pearce — Attainment in HE, RME; Effort in social subjects.

Lucy Richmond — Attainment in music.

Eve Ross — Attainment in HE, art and design; Effort in science, French, RME, PE.

Sandy Shivas — Effort in French.

Helen Sinclair — Attainment in social subjects, science, French.

Emma Smith — Effort in mathematics.

Josh Stead — Effort in mathematics.

Joshua Steell — Effort in PE.

Hannah Todd — Attainment in Core PE; Effort in science, social subjects, English, HE, RME, art and design.

Andrew Wells — Effort in music, science, mathematics.

Kenan Widdows — Effort in HE, social subjects.

Clan Williamson — Effort in music.

S2 Prize Winners:

Chloe Aikman — Effort in HE, social subjects.

Dennis Ashpool — Effort in HE, social subjects, RME, art and design.

Caitlin Bain — Effort in science, design and technology, mathematics.

Kyle Bell — Effort in social subjects.

Connor Black — Effort in science, design and technology, music, RME, mathematics.

Bethany Bremner — Attainment in social subjects; Effort in Core PE, English, French, science.

Alasdair Campbell — Effort in HE.

Kayla Coghill — Attainment in science, French; Effort in mathematics.

Amy Davidson — Effort in design and technology, mathematics.

Ryan Duff — Effort in science, French.

Rebecca Geddes — Effort in RME.

Kobi Jenkins — Effort in HE, social subjects.

Brooklyn Junor — Effort in science.

Millie Keenan — Attainment in HE; Effort in French, Mathematics, art and design.

Jordan MacDonald — Effort in social subjects, English, Core PE, HE, French.

Zoe Maclver — Attainment in social subjects, English, science, French, RME, mathematics; Effort in PE, art and design.

Tayllur Mackenzie — Effort in HE.

Natalie Maclean — Attainment in Core PE; Effort in English.

Ross Macleod — Attainment in music; Effort in social subjects.

Ruairidh MacLeod — Effort in HE.

Sumer-Louise MacPhee — Effort in French, RME.

Anya Martus — Effort in PE.

Kieran Moth — Effort in music, French, art and design.

Chloe Paterson — Effort in French, RME.

Ryan Paterson — Effort in Core PE.

Liam Raeside — Effort in PE.

Jordan Ross — Attainment in Core PE.

Lochlan Shivas — Attainment in design and technology; Effort in English.

Jamie Skinner — Effort in mathematics.

Jordan Stead — Effort in music, RME.

Brandon Stone — Effort in music, mathematics.

Graeme Sutherland — Effort In PE.

Isla Sutherland — Attainment in design and technology, English, music, French, RME, mathematics; Effort in social subjects.

Lyndsey Sutherland — Attainment in social subjects, English, science, music, RME, mathematics, art and design.

Michael Sutherland — Effort in RME.

Skye Sutherland — Attainment in HE, art and design; Effort in science.

Charlie Walker — Attainment in Core PE; Effort in HE.

Brendan Whittenham — Effort in RME.

Jasmine Williams — Effort in HE, French, social subjects, art and design.

Ryan Yeaman — Effort in Core PE.

S3 Prize Winners:

Connor Arbuckle — Attainment in History Effort in RME.

Emily Atcheson — Effort in Biology.

Andrew Bannerman — Attainment in History, English, computing studies; Effort in Certificate PE, Core PE, RME, Mathematics, French, drama.

Tom Bannerman — Effort in History, RME.

Connor Beattie — Effort in science, business management.

Curtis Bell — Effort in Core PE.

Rebecca Bell — Effort in English, Administration, PE.

Erin Bertram — Effort in French.

Natalie Bremner — Effort in English, health and food technology, French.

Rebekah Brown — Effort in Art and design.

Zeke Campbell — Effort in PE.

Robert Cartwright — Attainment in physics, mathematics; Effort in English, Music.

Emma Coward — Effort in Biology, HE.

Martyrs Cylman — Effort in HE.

Rebekah Everett — Effort in music, mathematics.

Emily Finlayson — Attainment in Certificate PE, Art and design; Effort in History.

Reece Fraser — Effort in HE, Hospitality.

James Goodwin — Attainment in computing studies, chemistry, graphic communication.

Jordan Grant — Effort in Hospitality.

Stacey Halliday — Effort in health and food technology.

Michael Hogg — Attainment in History, Modern Studies; Effort in PE, HE, RME, Mathematics.

Mafia Horn — Effort in English, ASDAN, Mathematics.

Beth Hudson — Attainment in HE, Hospitality; Effort in PE.

Tammy Hudson — Effort in History, French, graphic communication.

Anouska Jeffers — Attainment in Science.

Kelly-Louise Kerr — Effort in History.

Millie Kirkwood — Attainment in English, French, mathematics, art and design; Effort in PE, HE, RME, graphic communication.

Nathan Lawson — Effort in history.

Brodie Mackay — Attainment in Certificate PE, business management.

Holle MacKay — Effort in English, RME, drama.

Jack Mackay — Attainment in Core PE.

Shannon Mackay — Effort in History, HE.

Sol Mackay — Attainment in physics, geography, computing studies; Effort in HE, biology.

Logan Mathieson — Attainment in biology; Effort in graphic communication, music, French, PE.

Kiyami Miller — Attainment in geography, English, business management; Effort in physics, modern studies, French, RME, art and design.

Shannia Milne — Effort in design and technology, Computing Studies 3.

Dean Morrison — Attainment in physics; Effort in computing studies, HE.

Brendan Naughton — Attainment in biology; Effort in chemistry.

Averil Panlilio — Effort in geography, music, French, RME.

Henry Pearce — Attainment in Core PE; Effort in English, HE, drama.

Chloe Pearson — Effort in business management.

Caitlin Rostock — Attainment in administration, music; Effort in Core PE, hospitality, mathematics, business management.

Mathew Semple — Effort in Core PE, HE, graphic communication.

Rebecca Smart — Effort in HE, hospitality.

Rachael Steell — Effort in French.

Grace Tonner — Attainment in Core PE; Effort in geography, chemistry, art and design, drama.

Phoevos Tsarmaklis — Attainment in Certificate PE; Effort in graphic communication.

Ola Tyrnochin — Attainment in geography, graphic communication, biology, French, art and design; Effort in mathematics.

S4 Prize Winners:

Nathan Anderson — Effort in graphic communication, practical craft skills.

Leah Ashpool — Effort in mathematics.

Jack Austin — Effort in PE.

Keri Barker — Effort in religious, moral and philosophical studies.

Emma Begg — Attainment in Sports Leader 1.

Effort in English, Mathematics, art and design.

Glenn Black — Effort in geography.

Abe Bouliche — Effort in Core PE.

Channelle Brown — Attainment in administration, HE; Effort in English.

Amy Buchanan — Attainment in religious, moral and philosophical studies.

Rowan Campbell — Effort in history, Certificate PE, HE, art and design.

Ellie Carr — Attainment in English, history; Effort in religious, moral and philosophical studies.

Kerry Cartwright — Attainment in physics, geography.

Freya Dane — Attainment in drama; Effort in religious, moral and philosophical studies, French.

Hannah Drummond — Attainment in graphic communication, business management, craft and design; Effort in biology, mathematics, art and design.

Aiden Dunkley — Attainment in Core PE.

Bruce Farmer — Attainment in computing studies; Effort in religious, moral and philosophical studies.

Andrew Francis — Effort in business management.

Elaina Fraser — Effort in English.

Chantelle Glover — Effort in ASDAN.

Matthew Goss — Effort in science.

Stuart Ham — Effort in physics.

Savannah Hercher — Attainment in hospitality.

Shona Hutton — Attainment in physics, English, computing studies, music, French, mathematics; Effort in chemistry.

Matthew Ilett — Attainment in history.

David Ireland — Effort in Core PE, hospitality.

Magna Jaruga — Effort in hospitality, music.

Connor Lyall — Attainment in Certificate PE.

Kathryn MacAskill — Effort in religious, moral and philosophical studies, French.

Owen MacFadden — Attainment in biology, business management; Effort in computing studies, PE, craft and design.

Andrew Maciver — Effort in history, Certificate PE, English.

Drew Mackay — Effort in religious, moral and philosophical studies.

Lauren MacKay — Effort in English, business management.

Erin MacKenzie — Effort in English.

Alistair MacKinnon — Attainment in Certificate PE, Core PE.

Gemma Maclean — Attainment in Core PE, Sports Leader 1 Effort in art and design.

Emily Marshall — Attainment in chemistry, business management, biology; Effort in graphic communication, history, religious, moral and philosophical studies.

Mafia Martus — Attainment in science.

Iona Mathieson — Attainment in physics, religious, moral and philosophical studies, music, French, drama; Effort in PE.

James McGroarty — Attainment in religious, moral and philosophical studies.

Logan Mellis — Attainment in HE.

Keighley Moth — Effort in music.

Eilidh Munro — Attainment in art and design.

Chloe Nicol — Effort in French.

Joe Pennington — Attainment in French; Effort in Core PE.

Stefan Pietrzyk — Attainment in Sports Leader 1.

Ben Reeve — Attainment in geography; Effort in computing studies, French, mathematics.

Amy Ross — Effort in craft and design.

Calum Sangster — Attainment in computing studies.

Hotly Semple — Effort in science, mathematics.

Sorcha Shepherd — Attainment in art and design.

Jordan Shields — Effort in history.

Chloe Skinner — Effort in geography, biology, administration, mathematics.

Kieran Stewart — Effort in religious, moral and philosophical studies.

Kirsty Sutherland — Effort in ASDAN.

Kimberley-Ann Thomson — Effort in PE.

David Urquhart — Effort in mathematics.

Kathleen Whiteford — Attainment in history; Effort in drama.

Ryan Widdows — Attainment in hospitality.

Nina Wilson — Attainment in art and design.

Anthony Yeaman — Effort in Core PE.

S5 Prize Winners:

Chloe Anderson — Effort in travel and tourism, English.

Michael Bews — Attainment in physics, music, mathematics.

Rachel Bizarion — Attainment in Spanish; Effort in mathematics.

Michael Cuthbertson — Effort in English.

Rachel Goodwin — Attainment in English, music, art and design, graphic communication.

Emily Hall — Attainment in French.

Harry Hutchinson — Effort in mathematics.

Alana Lawson — Effort in Certificate PE.

Carla Locke — Attainment in biology.

Alanis Macleod — Attainment in art and design; Effort in history.

Lachlann MacLeod — Attainment in Certificate PE, computing studies.

Ebbonnie Mahon — Attainment in product design; Effort in biology.

Kyle McLeod — Attainment in Certificate PE.

Rosie Paget — Effort in mathematics.

Ralph Panlilio — Attainment in Certificate PE.

Sophie Patterson — Attainment in computing studies.

Siannon Raeside — Effort in Certificate PE.

Andrea Richmond — Effort in art and design.

Shannon Stone — Effort in Mathematics.

Rachel Sutherland — Attainment in administration, biology, mathematics, English; Effort in chemistry.

Karolina Syske — Effort in administration, graphic communication.

Daniel Wallis — Attainment in travel and tourism.

Jack Webster — Attainment in physics, chemistry.

Amber Wood — Attainment in administration; Effort in English, graphic communication.

S6 Prize Winners:

Lisa Boddington — Effort in art and design.

Deborah Breese — Effort in product design, art and design.

Molly Drummond — Attainment in history, English, music, art and design.

Aaron Farquhar — Effort in Spanish.

Sophie Foot — Attainment in music; Effort in history.

Stephanie Hirst — Effort in Spanish.

Barri Kennedy — Effort in music.

Rachael Macbeath — Attainment in Spanish.

Ruth MacLeod — Effort in music.

Loran Mathieson — Effort in music.

Ryan Moodie — Attainment in physics, chemistry, mathematics.

Fiona Newlands — Effort in English.

Jack Sangster — Effort in chemistry.

Brodie Stewart-Clelland — Attainment in business management.

Eilidh Whiteford — Effort in geography, business management.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


Keep up-to-date with important news from your community, and access exclusive, subscriber only content online. Read a copy of your favourite newspaper on any device via the brand new HNM App.

Learn more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More