Published: 11/09/2017 07:30 - Updated: 08/09/2017 11:04

Green fingers to the fore as Alness event produced blooming good show

 

Some of the winners at this year's Alness Horticultural Society show take a bow after this year's event. Picture: Ian Rhind
Some of the winners at this year's Alness Hortucultural Society take a bow after this year's event. Picture: Ian Rhind
GLORIOUS blooms and mighty vegetables made an impressive display at the Alness Horticultural Society’s annual Flower and Vegetable Show on Saturday.

 

Competition was fierce at the Ardross and Alness Bowling Club show venue and several veteran exhibitors won first prizes, including George Pirie and David Munro from Alness and Mary Rhind from Culbokie.

However, top honours went to Robert Holmes of Contin – his entry of six vases of dahlias won best exhibit in show.

Numerous exhibits were left behind to be auctioned off to boost the society’s funds.

The society’s social night and prizegiving  will be held on October 26 which will be followed by its AGM on November 16 at 7.30pm in the Perrins Centre, Alness.

Full Trophy List 2017

Jack Bain Challenge Cup for most points in show – David Munro.

Alness Business Association Cup for best exhibit in show – Robert Holmes.

Hamish Askew Tray for most points in roses – Alistair Dowling.

Whyte & Mackay Cup for best exhibit sweet peas – Wilma Bain.

PBI Trophy for best exhibit roses – Alistair Dowling.                    

Gladioli Trophy for most points gladioli – David Munro.

AHS Trophy for best exhibit cut flowers – John Ross.

Commercial Hotel Trophy for most points cut flowers – Alistair Dowling, Mary Rhind.

Royal bank of Scotland Cup for most points dahlia classes – David Munro.

Caplich Cup for best vase dahlia – Robert Holmes.

Catalina Perpetual Trophy for Highland dahlia champion – Robert Holmes.

Sandy Patience Cup for most points chrysanthemum – David Munro.

Hugh Munro Trophy for best exhibit chrysanthemum – John Ross.

Simpson & McClorey Cup for most points novice D&C – Gillian Mackay, Alison Mackenzie.

Coulhill Cottage Cup for best exhibit novice D&C – Gillian Mackay.

Trophy for most points intermediate – Clive Howard, Rossie Macdonald.

Alness Shoe Shop Quaich for most points floral art – Susan Haslam.

AHS Trophy for best exhibit floral art – Cristal Mackintosh.

AHS Rose bowl for novice floral art – J Macdonald.

J&M Patterson Shield for most points pot plants – George Pirie.

GNT Mackay Trophy for best exhibit pot plants – George Pirie.

County Carpets Cup for most points vegetables – Charles Scott.

Highland Fabricators Trophy for best exhibit fruit and vegetables – Bruce Begg.

Hannant Trophy for best collection of vegetables – Charles Scott.

J Munro Trophy for onion champion – David Munro.                  

Jim Fry Memorial Shield for best exhibit leeks – Bruce Begg.

John MacKay Motors Trophy for best mini collection – Charles Scott.

WA Hatch Trophy for most points fruit – Clive Howard.

Clyde Street Garden Shop Trophy for most points novice vegetables – Gillian Mackay.

AHS Trophy for most points intermediate vegetables – Andrea Dilley.        

Sunflower Trophy for most points seven and under – Amelia Renaud.

Sunflower Trophy for most points eight to 12 – Kayleigh Leiper.

AHS Trophy for most points children – Amelia Renaud, Kayleigh Leiper.

AHS Salver for best exhibit baking and preserves – Andrea Dilley.

Bridgend Stores Salver for most points preserves – Andrea Dilley.              

Keith & Patience Tray for most points baking – Rhona Begg.

Garden News Top Vase Competition:

Gold – David Munro.

Silver – Mary Rind.

< Back

 

Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo